Pages

Friday, December 31, 2010

Happy New Year!!

Yes I am home at 11:02 pm on New Years Eve....
I did just hang out with the family.
Went to dinner and saw TRON for the second time.
Awesome.

Now I have to make a Birthday Cake for a little miss who turns the big ONE tomorrow, and play some Rock Band obviously.

I do have a little shindig I can run off to just to yell happy new year and all that jazz, but I can't lie... Someone there is a bit of a "B" and I don't really want my new year to start off with that.
Just saying.

Plus I didn't wash my hair today haha.


So to all my lovelies here; near and far.
I wish you the most wonderful evening doing whatever you want on the last moments of 2010.
Mega Smooches!



XO. Kyla

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Morning!!

I'm slowly but surely catching up today.
I'm going to go meet a friend for lunch, and get in some after Christmas thrifting in while I make my
way to the other end of the city.
It snowed really bad again the other night so the roads are crappy, and making me a little grumpy haha.

I have some pictures to post from our little family christmas along with some goodies.

I have a list of things I need to get done today:
Thrift
Post Office
Figure Out My Cell Phone Plan
Edit Engagement Photos
Sew a Plush Camera
Groccery Shopping for Cake Supplies

Here is a sneak peek of two of the photos from the shoot I did a few weeks ago for a friend who got engaged to her boyfriend on Halloween. He Carved "Will you marry me" into a pumpkin. Adorable.
I'll do a dedicated post later today, I just have to
get out of here haha.



Happy Thursday!

XO. Kyla

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Be Back Tonight or Thursday!

I have been SO busy over the last few weeks of December. For the last 2 days I have just layed in my bed napped and watched tv to catch up on some much needed sleep!

I had a few giveaways planned for December that clearly didn't happen so I'm going to try and do a variation of them this week. Unfortunatley life just got too crazy.

I have a bunch more stuff to list on my ETSY too :)

Take care cookies! I'll be back later!


XO. Kyla

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Merry Christmas!

I have been away for so long it seems.
I'll be back more in January, these last few weeks
have been crazy busy!

To all of my lovelies I wish you the most wonderful holiday!
I hope how ever you spend it you are happy,
healthy and most of all loved.

XO. Kyla

Monday, December 6, 2010

Stocking Stuffers Under $20 buckeroos!

December is always crazy busy with lots of thins to do.
Ive been working on a huge update for Etsy full of items under $20.00 that would be super great to add to the stocking
of someone special!

These goodies are all easy enough to ship
and be there for the Holidays!

Don't be like me and my dad who seem to always
end up at the mall on Christmas Eve!
Even though I get gifts way early I always need
something last minute!

Right now I have listed some Felted Camera Gift Card Holders.
They have felt camera fronts and fun fabric pocket backs to hold
Gift Cards, Business Cards, Instax Photos, Id's and other goodies.










I'll be back this week with lots of fun vintage necklaces with charms, vintage brooches
and adorable gift sets for the crafter in your life!

XO. Kyla

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Flu Gone? Check!

Thank goodness that Flu is gone!
I still have a bit of a cough but that is ok with me.

I'm coming back with lots of Goodies.
I have more updates for Etsy, Movember stuff,
and two giveaways. Thats right TWO!
They are good ones, promise!!


XO. Kyla

Friday, November 26, 2010

New Etsy Items Listed!

Here are the items that I have listed so far!
I need to take a break for a nap...since it's almost 5 am.
I'll be adding the rest on Sunday.

Just as a reminder I have added a coupon code
to my Etsy Shop checkout.
If you enter the coupon code BLACKFRIDAY10
you receive 15% off of your order!







More to come in a few hours :)

XO. Kyla

Save 15% On My Etsy Shop This Weekend!


Happy Black Friday to all of my readers in the US!
I hope everyone is taking advantage of the Sales!
Good luck and be careful out there.

Being from Canada I have never seen "Black Friday" in person; but I assume it is crazy and full of lines!
Keep Hydrated! hehe

I just wanted to let everyone know that I have
added a coupon code to my Etsy Shop checkout.
If you enter BLACKFRIDAY10 you receive 15% off of your order!

I hope that helps with any handmade gift giving
that might be on your list!

Ps. Vintage Bags, and Housewares will be added this evening!

XO. Kyla

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Second Coldest Place On Earth!

So yesterday Calgary, AB Canada was the second coldest place on earth! First place was Antarctia.
Alberta areas continued to round out the top four places.
That is crazy! It was like -40 with the wind chill yesterday.


I tell you this because I have a mega Flu.
I HAD to go out yesterday.
I didn't see what everyone was complaining
about, it seemed really nice out.
Apperantly my fever was so high I didn't really
notice how cold it was.
I was sitting in hot flash city. haha

However I did make my way over to the Starbucks drive thru so I had something to drink while I was stuck in the winter weather commute. Extra Hot Peppermint Hot Chocolate!
The barista gave me 3 shots of peppermint to sooth my throat, even though my nose is so plugged I couldn't really taste it, coughing was a bit nicer for that drive :)


haha I sound so disgusting lol
I'm getting better. First cold of the winter is always the worst, and I'm getting
it out of the way right at the beginning!
Once its gone maybe I should repaint my nails...lol

XO. Kyla

Sunday, November 21, 2010

Giddy 14 Year Old Girl Moment!

OH MY GOSH!!!!

I just came on here really quick to gush about the American Music Awards.
Closing Finale' of BSB and NKOTB on stage together.


The 14 year old girl in me totally took over and I sang right along.

Best. Ever.
Ya.
*Swoon*

Ok back to work!

XO. Kyla

Friday, November 19, 2010

Friday, 365 Days Of Photography - Day 45, and Giddyness!

I'm going to Sew Sew Sew toinght!
This snow is really putting a damper on getting
photos taken for the shop!
Also the snow/ice is really making it hard for me to get home
as it's all up hill haha.

Here is Day 45
Cupcake Goodness!


Also I have 2 Giveaways coming up and I'm pretty excited
about both of them.

I'm going to whip up the one for December this week
as I want to send it out soon :)
I also have a glitzy one for New Years eek!
Cuteness!

Happy Friday!

XO. Kyla

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Busy!

Oh man I didn't mean to be away for this long!
I'm really, I mean REALLY busy this month.
I'm almost caught up!

I have so many pictures to load, and show you all what I have been up to :)
It snowed over 10 cm, on Monday night and hasn't stopped since.
Plus its Mo'vember and I love moustaches and good causes so this month is wicked.

Ok be back soon with pictures!
I'll leave you with this little morsel of cuteness <3


XO. Kyla

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Halloween Giveaway Winner!



YAY!!! Kristen.
I'm going to send you an email and I'll have your
goodies shipped off to you right away :)

XO. Kyla

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Halloweenish Giveaway!

I'm a mega slowpoke!
I even took pictures today with my decaying pumpkin that I saved to prove it's lateness!

SO if you want some spooky goodies, and piles of candy make sure to enter :)




So in this giveaway you get:
Handfulls of yummy candy! The good kind, not the leftovers :)
The Dvd of ZOMBIELAND! One of my Fave movies ever!
2 Halloween inspired rubber, wood backed stamps
2 packs of (4) Halloween Kinder Surprise
2 Cute wooden Halloween Embellishments
* Disgusting pumpkin not included I promise haha*

To be entered to win:
Leave a comment with your favourite memory from this Halloween!
Become or Be a follower of The Fiction We Live <3 because the more the merrier, and I give away cute things hehe. At the bottom of your comment make sure to include your email so I can contact you if you win!

My Favourite memory from this Halloween, is loading pictures from our little Zombie party and finding this picture of myself on my camera. I didn't remember taking it and
scared the *&#@ out of me.
haha honestly!
I'm scared that I can look like that. *shudder*


Ps. The second episode of The Walking Dead is on tonight. YAY!

I hope everyone had a lovely weekend!

XO. Kyla

Friday, November 5, 2010

The Most Adorable Scrapbooking Helper!

I visited Mommy and Baby on Thursday and we did
some scrapbooking.
I'm going to be going over there again tomorrow
for an all day event!

On Thursday she was really into the paper, and just being cute.


I can't believe she used to be this itty bitty.
Now she is crawling and pulling herself up!


PS. I'm obviously very slow.
I'm going to do my Halloween giveaway on Sunday!
Cross My Heart!!

XO. Kyla

365 Days Of Photography - 41, 42, 43 and 44!

Clearly I'm very behind. So I'm just going to start
somewhat fresh from where I ended off lol

Just Beat It.

Anyone For Tea?

Cold As Ice

Light As A Feather

XO. Kyla

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Happy Birthday Little Brother

Happy 24th weirdo.


This picture just makes me laugh cause I don't think we look alike very often. However we do have the same "We don't want to be here, we're bored" fake smile haha.

XO. Kyla

Monday, November 1, 2010

Happy Halloween!

I hope everyone had the most wonderful day full of ghosts, goblins and lots of treats.
We maybe had 20 kids come to the house, I have SOOOO much candy left over.

This just means that the Halloween Giveaway I was going to list will contain WAY more Candy then I  had originally planned!
The giveaway should have been up a week ago but due to no internet, I was a sad panda.

I will leave you with these 2 creepy pics.
I was a Zombie last night.
mmmm brainsssss



I'm off to watch the new Walking Dead Series on AMC. I have been waiting for it to start for ages. A series about Zombies; it's like they made it just for me haha.
Sweet dreams kiddos!

XO. Kyla

You cannot connect to the internet, please try again later.

Fail city!

I've been away for so long. We just upgraded our wireless/tv connection and somehow my wireless was not in exhistence for some time. I'm way behind on blog life!
I hope everyone has had a fantastic last few weeks!

I'll be back to my regular posting tomorrow :)

XO. Kyla

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Messy Mess Maker!

I tore appart my craft room today. It's really overwhelming!
I'm re claming my bedroom as a non craft space again, and everything that I took out of there needs to fit into one room
now rather than two.

I'm frazzled.


I'll show you a picture of the mess I made tonight. haha
It's bad, really bad.

Ps. Someone ate all of the Pumpkin Pie Cheesecake I helped make. /Pout

XO. Kyla

Monday, October 18, 2010

50 Etsy Items Marked Down!

Today I spent a few hours marking down 50 items in my
etsy shop! That's right FIFTY eek!

Those items have all been marked down by at least $5.00.
Some much more!

I'm honest to goodness starting to run out of space in my craft room (haha), and have lots more goodies to photograph and get up in the shop soon!


Check it out  here.  50 super fun goodies.

I hope you pop over and have a look <3

XO. Kyla

Pumpkin Spice - Giveaway Winner!

Oh goodness I'm the slowest! Super busy week and weekend!

I just punched in the numbers and the winner is.......




CONGRATULATIONS!!!
I'm going to send you a little email now.

Thank you to everyone who entered <3

Stay tuned, a Halloween Giveaway is coming up soon!

XO. Kyla

Monday, October 11, 2010

Pumpkin Spice - GIVEAWAY!

As promised here is another lovely Autumn Giveaway
in honor of Thanksgiving!
It's Thanksgiving here in Canada and I thought what better way to show thanks to all of my lovely readers then make a super cute Pumpkin Spice Plush for a lucky winner!

I made the pictures all vintage like, but the plush is the exact color of Pumpkin Pie Filling
Yummers to the Max!




To be entered to win:
1) Leave a comment with your favourite Autumn Treat!

2) Become or Be a follower of The Fiction We Live <3 because the more the merrier, and I give away cute things hehe.

3) At the bottom of your comment make sure to include your email so I can contact you if you win!

Mine is Pumpkin Pie! Incase you didn't already guess that :)

Good Luck, with whipped cream on top!

XO. Kyla